1965 Driver Listing

No Name From Notes
2 Stan Ingle Godmanchester Points & British Champion
4 Keith Miller
5 Michael Paul Eversley  
7 George Mead
8 Bob Hales Diss  
9 King Baker Colchester  
10
11
12 Mick Turner Farnham  
14 Tony Curtis Wallingford  
15 Chelsea Butler Purley  
16 Charlie Weller Ashford  
17 Tony Maidment Camberley  
18 Horace Croft Kings Lynn  
20 Bill Green USA  
21 Fred Swanborough Headley  
23 Bob Chipling Woking  
24 Ray Gibbs Shepperton  
25 Larry Smith
26 Maurice Egan
27 Pete Bishop Kings Lynn  
30 Bernie Turner Farnborough  
31 Harry Barnes Woking  
32 Bill Wallace Chertsey  
34 Don Mason Chichester Sussex Champion
35 Trevor Carpenter Chichester  
37 Micky Smith Wokingham  
39 Dennis Clark
40 Dick Sharpe Slough  
41 Eric Taylor Poole  
42 Dennis McGlinthey
43 Arthur Edmunds Saxmundham  
44 Reg Farrow Egham  
46 Doug Harris Sutton  
47 Ron Gaskin Staines  
48 Glyn Osler Downham Market  
49 Peter Burn Weybridge  
50 Neville Thompson Kings Lynn  
53 Ray Ryan
53 Doug Carpenter Godstone  
54 Don Packham Benenden  
55 Fred Cox
57 Eddie Hynes Brighton  
58 Michael Norman Norwich  
59 Peter Christie
61 Dave Collier
62 John Woolston Great Yarmouth  
64 Paul Van Vickers
66 Glen Cousins Colchester  
68 Trevor Frost Woodbridge World International winner
69 Skid Parish Ipswich  
70 Aubrey Dance Farnborough  
71 Mike Snell
73 Vic Parker
74 Dave Gourlay
75 Charlie Dann Hawkhurst  
76 Martin Colvill
77 Colin Fowlie
77 Jac van Glaes Holland  
79 Eddie Harrald
80 Martin Keneally
82 Roy Wood Reading  
85 Keith Parker Hersham  
86 Pete Parratt Farnham  
87 Keith Conner
88 Roy Scott
89 Roy Gostage Portsmouth  
90 Jock O'Byrne
91 Happy Hudson Great Yarmouth  
92 Chubby Chubbock Thetford  
93
94 Dave Anderson Thetford  
95 Jan Scott Brighton  
96 Mick Beagley
98
99
100 Art Klondyke
102 Gerald Funnel
103 Clive Goldsmith Dorking  
106 Dave Crittall Crowborough  
107 Norman Venus
112 Pete Simpson Hartley Witney  
113 Arthur Butler Kings Lynn  
114 Pete Taylor Hailsham  
116 Brian Francis Thursley  
121 Ken Etwell Newbury  
123 Dave Miles
124
125 Ian Harben
126 Alan Ruffle
127 Jiri Marvan Harwich  
128 Malcolm Gardener
132 Charlie Hedges Kings Cross  
136 Phil Newington
137 Brian Mott Colliers Wood  
139 Kurt Place
140 Steve Tanner Letchworth  
141 Eric Kinnard Sudbury  
144 Roy Harper Farnborough  
145 Joe Cracknell Lowestoft  
146 Royston Tricker Ipswich  
147 Stuart Read Ongar  
148 Dave Sawden Chessington  
149 Ian Purvis Cobham  
151 Dave Welland Chiddingfold  
152 Johnnie Grainger Camberley Berkshire Champion
153 Mike White Chichester  
155 Don Ham Hawkhurst  
156
157 Tony Masters Croydon  
158 Dave Muzzy Muskett Chobham  
160 Chas Reed Newbury  
162 Phil May Camberley  
163 Barry Simpson
164 Dave Packham Hawkhurst  
165 Roger Horwood Emsworth  
166 Brian Last Diss  
167 John Edwards Colchester  
168 Keith Howick Redhill  
171 John Day
172 Ron Allen
173 Bob Elson Farnborough  
174 Tony Mellish Chidham  
175 Freddie Morant Chessington  
176 Basil Hooper Poole  
178 Pete Larcom
179 Bob Norris
180 Jim Field Reading  
181
182 Rod Tanswell Bordon  
183 Terry Webb Tolworth  
184 Dave Bellamy Paddington  
185 Pete Hirschfield New Malden  
186 Allan Church New Malden  
187 Bill Roberts Hayes  
189 Bryan Thompson Croydon  
190 Tony Denny Wisbech  
192 John Cole Colchester  
194 Michael Milner-Jose New Malden  
196 John Hodder
198 Joe Edwards Weybridge  
199 Keith Wells London  
201 Dennis Clifton Lincoln  
202 Roger Baker Bexhill on Sea  
205 Paul Rookyard Ipswich  
206 George Telfer Chiswick  
207 Johnny Matthews Letchworth  
208 Rodney Goodwin Guildford  
209 Dick Hall Poole  
210 Eddie James Camberley World Champion
211 Bob Blatcher Horley  
213 Paul Haddock
214
215 Vic Parke
216 Mike Hitchcock Woking  
217 Bob Perry Diss  
218 Dave Sheppard
219 Arthur Perry Diss  
220 Ken Hertman Welling  
222 Eric Luff Dorking  
223 Keith Quick
224 Dave Downes Colchester  
225 Peter Baldwin Streatham  
226 Dave Didcot Abingdon  
227 Bert Piper East Grinstead  
228 Graham Hancock Emsworth  
230 Barry Dixon
232 Tony Rookyard
233 Edgar Wallace
234 Ted Rumble Reading  
235 Mike Winter
No Name From  
237 Brian Simpson
238 Frank Weller
239 Stephen Smith Maidstone  
241 Edward Roberson
243 Brian Edwards Hawkhurst  
245 Peter Finch
245 Bernard Chapman Leatherhead  
246 Norman Hicks Camberley  
247 Tony Bradfield Chichester Champion of Champions
248 Tony Bleach Lavant  
249
252 Arthur Haskett Emsworth  
253
254 Sid Orford Diss  
259
260 Brian Hersey Leatherhead  
261 John Stamp
263
264 Pete Welland Chiddingfold  
265 Ken Wright
266 Ron Moore Diss  
267 Graham North Sutton  
268 Derek Howe Crawley  
269 George Polley Sutton  
270 Dave Godfrey Worcester Park  
272 Roy Pillinger Braintree  
276 Lofty Boyle Woking  
277 Joe Thompson London  
278 Alan Taylor Norwich  
280 Johnny Melia Hockley Golden Award winner
281 Robin Day Sudbury  
282 Roger Browne Diss  
283 Vic Harper Wisbech  
284 Les Collins Hayes  
286 Jack Taylor Woking  
288 Edwin Smith Bracknell  
290 Brian Jones Wimbledon  
292 Barry Peel Kings Lynn  
293 Del Leighton Great Yarmouth  
294 Geoff Goddard Reading  
295 Alan Freebody Reading  
296 David Webb
297
298 Duffy Collard Basingstoke  
299 Arch Brown Farnborough  
303 David T. Bellamy
304 Derek Fiske Diss  
306 Nev Whittaker Saxmundham  
307 Norman Crowe Colchester  
308 Alan Bloys
311 Terry Rustell Chichester  
312 Derek Payne Great Yarmouth  
313 Arthur Toms Horsham  
314 Peter Suttonwood Chichester  
315 Johnny Cutting Colchester  
316 Pat Frost Woodbridge  
317 Nebraska Owen
319 Denny Pearson Basingstoke  
320 Dave Pierce Dorking  
322
323 Robert Hickman Ongar  
324 Roy Gladwyn Colchester  
325
326 Ted Gooding
327 Phil Ridd Reading  
329 Frank Luff Reading  
330 Roger Faithfull
331 Mike Woodward Weybridge  
333 Ken Lambert Lewisham  
334 Maurice Sumner Basingstoke  
335 Ginger Payne Chislehurst  
337 Roy Monk Colchester  
339
341
342 Laurie Stott Beckenham  
343 Roger Hoggins
345 Barry Wigmore Aldershot  
346 Bill Norton Aldershot  
347 Mike Soames
349
352
355 Peter Long
356 Reg Swann Haverhill  
360
361 Bill Kirk
363 Gordon Boulden London  
364 Tony May Reading  
366 John Astley Maidenhead  
368 Albert Brown Chatham  
369 Brian Carpenter Woking  
371 John Warner
372 Derek Self Oxshott  
373 Babs Roberts
375 Norman McCartney Poole  
377 Leonard Baddeley Sydenham  
382
384 Ken Mussell Guildford  
385
386 Dave Gibbons
387 Phil Squirrell Blackmoor  
392 Tony Brewer Tunbridge Wells  
393 Ron Cook
394 Pete Thomas Farnham  
395 Chris Maskin Colchester  
396 Tony Leeder Colchester  
399 Chris Studd Ipswich  
400 Pete Else Wallingford  
402 Phil Lambert Lowestoft  
403 Barry Martin
404 Dave Nava Chelsea  
406 Les Lipscombe Colchester  
408 Robin Hines Diss  
410 Mick Green
411 Jim Prince Maidenhead  
412 Pat Bedford Crowborough  
413 Barry Martin
414 Ken Fiddy Chichester  
415 Terry Painter Chichester  
416 Chris Lehan
417 Roger Warnes Kings Lynn  
418 Derek Pye Ongar  
420 Terry O'Connor
422 Tony Howard
423 Dave Wilkinson Wargrave  
424 Eddie Riley London  
425 John Mills Harrow  
426 Bill Ellis
427 Ken Hall Crowborough  
433 Bramley Dix Reading  
435
436 John Lake Whitton  
437 Richard Bowden Hounslow  
438 Malcolm Sedman Old Coulsdon  
439 Roger Gale Marlow  
441 Nigel King Rickmansworth  
442 Buddy Redfern Guildford  
443
448 Peter Rix Newmarket  
449 John Oldham Mitcham  
451 Dick Prior Ipswich  
454 John Cottenham Crowborough  
455
456 John Ward
457 Roy Cottenham
458 Arthur Pattenden East Grinstead  
459 Ron Ellis Ipswich  
461 John Biddle Ipswich  
462 Ray Cooper Tunbridge Wells  
463 Dell Stickings Morden  
467 David Hall
468 Alan Miles East Grinstead  
474 Bob Steward Tendring  
475 Trevor Blyth Kings Lynn  
477 John Watts Guildford  
478 Harold Holloway Basingstoke  
481
482
486 Andy Leake Reading  
488 Donald Wright Sutton  
491 Mike Worsfold Kingston  
492 Colin Brading Emsworth  
493 Don Johnson Abingdon  
499 John "Tug" Wilson Guildford  
504 Alan Lipscombe Colchester  
505 Donald Spink Woodbridge  
506 Bob Cushion Norwich  
507 Mike Read Ongar  
509 Bernard Phillips Kings Lynn  
510 Ivan Kershaw Diss  
511 Brian Hammond Newmarket  
514